QuickPetInsurance

Cost

How Much Is Pet Insurance? Average Costs for Dogs and Cats

By Venkata NagrediUpdated October 4, 20269 sources cited

Accident-and-illness pet insurance averaged $836 a year (about $70 a month) for dogs and $435 a year (about $36 a month) for cats in the US in 2025, according to NAPHIA. Accident-only plans cost far less, around $16 a month for dogs and $9 for cats. Your price depends on your pet's age, breed and ZIP code, plus the deductible, reimbursement rate and annual limit you choose.

We may earn a commission if you buy a policy through links on this page, at no extra cost to you. It doesn't change what we write. How we make money.

  • Usually coveredAccident-and-illness plan, dogsAveraged $836 a year, or about $70 a month, in 2025 according to NAPHIA.
  • Usually coveredAccident-and-illness plan, catsAveraged $435 a year, or about $36 a month, in 2025 according to NAPHIA.
  • Partly coveredAccident-only planCheaper at $190 a year for dogs and $112 for cats, but pays nothing toward illness.
  • Depends on policyWellness add-onPlans with wellness averaged $578 a year more for dogs and $424 more for cats than accident and illness alone.
  • Depends on policyOlder petsNerdWallet sample quotes for an 8-year-old dog run about double those for a 2-year-old.
  • Not coveredPre-existing conditionsPaying more does not buy cover for conditions your pet already has.

What is the average cost of pet insurance?

The average cost of an accident-and-illness pet insurance policy in the US was $836 a year for dogs and $435 a year for cats in 2025. Those figures come from NAPHIA, the North American Pet Health Insurance Association, and reflect premiums paid on real policies.

Plan typeDogs, per yearDogs, per monthCats, per yearCats, per month
Accident only$190about $16$112about $9
Accident and illness$836about $70$435about $36
Accident, illness and wellness$1,414about $118$859about $72

Monthly figures are the yearly averages divided by 12. NerdWallet’s 2026 guide reports the same numbers.

The plan type matters more than anything else. An accident-only plan covers injuries but not illnesses. Accident and illness is the standard policy, and our guide to what pet insurance covers maps what each one includes.

How much is pet insurance a month, according to rate studies?

Rate studies, which collect quotes for sample pets, put accident-and-illness cover at about $43 to $87 a month for dogs and $23 to $37 for cats. The spread comes from different sample ages and policy settings.

SourceDogs, per monthCats, per monthSample
NAPHIA (2025 policies)about $70about $36Average of all US accident-and-illness policies
Forbes Advisor, $5,000 limit$56$2421 plans, $250 deductible, 80% reimbursement
Forbes Advisor, unlimited$87$37Same, with no annual limit
Insurify$43$23Median of over 250,000 quotes

NAPHIA’s figure is what owners actually pay, across every age and breed. Rate studies usually quote young pets, so they skew lower. Lemonade says its own policies average around $48 a month for dogs and $27 for cats, starting at $10 a month.

How much does pet insurance cost by age?

Pet insurance costs more as your pet gets older, because older pets need more vet care. The jump is modest through middle age, then steep for seniors.

AgeDogs, per monthCats, per monthSource
Puppy or kitten$40$21Insurify
Adult$46$22Insurify
Senior$116$62Insurify
2 years$30 to $53$14 to $24NerdWallet, by insurer
8 years$59 to $117$23 to $51NerdWallet, by insurer

Forbes Advisor’s dog quotes with a $5,000 limit show the same curve: $41 a month at 3 years, $52 at 5 and $74 at 7. Buying young also matters for coverage, not just price. Anything your pet develops before you enroll is a pre-existing condition, one with signs or treatment before coverage began, and is excluded. Our guides to senior dogs and senior cats cover older pets.

How much does breed change the price?

Breed changes the price because some breeds are prone to expensive inherited problems. Large dogs and flat-faced breeds cost the most.

Breed (age 2)Monthly costSource
French bulldog$82 to $88NerdWallet
German shepherd$48 to $51NerdWallet
Mixed-breed dog$32 to $43NerdWallet
Golden retriever$59 to $115Insurify, by coverage limit
Maine coon cat$28 to $32NerdWallet
Domestic shorthair cat$19 to $20NerdWallet

A French bulldog can cost more than double a mixed-breed dog of the same age. Our breed pages for the golden retriever and Maine coon explain the conditions behind the price.

How much does pet insurance cost by state?

Pet insurance costs more where vet care costs more, so the same dog can cost twice as much in one state as another. Lemonade puts it simply: medical costs in California are higher than in Tennessee.

SourceCheapestMost expensive
Forbes Advisor (dogs, $5,000 limit)Oklahoma, $30 a monthConnecticut and Washington, $63 a month
NerdWallet (dogs / cats)North Dakota, $36 / $25Washington, D.C., $71 (dogs); Massachusetts and Washington, $43 (cats)
Insurify (dogs / cats)Alabama, $32 / $15; Mississippi, $32 / $11Alaska, $66 / $30; Massachusetts, $64 / $31

In Forbes Advisor’s data, Texas dogs average $41 a month and Florida dogs $45. Our state pages, such as California, show local prices and rules.

How do the deductible, reimbursement rate and limit change the price?

The three numbers you choose when you buy can move your premium as much as your pet’s age. Each trades a lower monthly price for more cost when you claim.

  • Deductible: what you pay each policy year before the insurer pays anything. A higher deductible lowers the premium. In a NerdWallet example, raising it from $100 to $500 cut the price from about $61 to $38 a month.
  • Reimbursement rate: the share of each covered bill the insurer pays back, usually 70%, 80% or 90%. A lower rate lowers the premium.
  • Annual limit: the most the insurer pays in one policy year. In Forbes Advisor’s data, unlimited cover cost $87 a month for dogs against $56 with a $5,000 limit.
ChoiceCheaper premiumMore expensive premium
Deductible$500 or more$100 or less
Reimbursement rate70%90%
Annual limit$5,000Unlimited

Picking the cheapest settings is not always the best value. A $5,000 limit can run out fast: CareCredit’s 2025 cost data puts foreign body surgery at $2,217 for dogs, plus $619 a night in hospital. Our deductible guide shows how to balance the two.

What else affects the cost?

Species, add-ons and discounts also move the price.

  • Dog or cat: cats cost about half as much as dogs on NAPHIA’s numbers, because their vet bills tend to be lower.
  • Wellness add-on: NAPHIA’s plans with embedded wellness cost $578 a year more for dogs and $424 more for cats. A wellness add-on pays set amounts toward vaccines, checkups and other routine care. Our wellness plans guide tests whether one pays for itself.
  • Discounts: many insurers offer multi-pet and annual-payment discounts. Lemonade lists up to 10% for multiple pets and up to 5% for paying annually. It sells pet insurance in 43 states and D.C., for dogs and cats only.

Premiums also tend to rise over time. NAPHIA reports that US premium volume grew 19.7% in 2025, faster than the number of insured pets, because average premiums keep increasing.

Is a year of premiums more than a typical vet bill?

For a healthy pet in a quiet year, yes: you pay the premium and claim little. Insurance earns its cost in the year something goes wrong.

CareCredit’s 2025 cost data shows how quickly one problem adds up for a dog:

Vet cost (dogs, national average)Price
Emergency exam fee$135
X-rays, 2 to 3 views$334
One night in hospital$619
Foreign body surgery$2,217
Bladder stone removal$2,331

A single swallowed-object surgery with one night in hospital comes to about $2,836 before the exam and X-rays. That is more than three years of the average $836 dog premium. Our guide on whether pet insurance is worth it runs that comparison in detail.

Bottom line

Pet insurance averages about $70 a month for dogs and $36 a month for cats for a standard accident-and-illness plan, based on NAPHIA’s 2025 data. Young, mixed-breed pets in lower-cost states pay well under that, while senior pets and breeds like the French bulldog pay far more. Your deductible, reimbursement rate and annual limit are the levers you control. Get a quote for your own pet rather than relying on averages, and see our dog and cat cost guides for more detail.

Frequently asked questions

How much is pet insurance a month?

For an accident-and-illness plan, about $70 a month for a dog and $36 for a cat, based on NAPHIA's 2025 averages. Rate studies come in lower for young pets: Forbes Advisor found $56 a month for dogs and $24 for cats with a $5,000 annual limit. Accident-only plans run around $16 a month for dogs and $9 for cats.

What is the average cost of pet insurance for a dog?

NAPHIA puts the 2025 average for dog accident-and-illness cover at $836 a year. Published figures range from $43 a month (Insurify) to $87 (Forbes Advisor, unlimited cover), depending on sample age and limits. Large and flat-faced breeds cost more: NerdWallet quotes a 2-year-old French bulldog at $82 to $88 a month. See our dog insurance cost guide.

What is the average cost of pet insurance for a cat?

NAPHIA puts the 2025 average for cat accident-and-illness cover at $435 a year, about $36 a month. Insurify's quote data shows $21 a month for kittens, $22 for adults and $62 for senior cats. Breeds like the Maine coon cost more than a domestic shorthair. Our cat insurance cost guide has the detail.

Why is pet insurance so expensive?

Vet costs are high and rising, and premiums follow. NAPHIA reports US premium volume grew 19.7% in 2025, faster than the number of insured pets, because average premiums keep rising. Age matters most for your own bill: Insurify's data shows senior dogs averaging $116 a month against $46 for adult dogs.

What is the cheapest way to lower my pet insurance premium?

Raise the deductible, lower the reimbursement rate or pick a lower annual limit. NerdWallet's example shows raising a deductible from $100 to $500 cut a premium from about $61 to $38 a month. Forbes Advisor found a $5,000 limit costs far less than unlimited cover. Buying while your pet is young also locks in coverage before conditions appear.

Does pet insurance cost more in some states?

Yes, because vet prices vary by area. Forbes Advisor's dog quotes run from $30 a month in Oklahoma to $63 in Connecticut and Washington. NerdWallet's dog range runs from North Dakota at the low end to Washington, D.C., at the high end. Check our California and Texas pages for state detail.

By state and breed

Keep reading

Sources

  1. NAPHIA, State of the Industry Report 2026 highlights (accessed 2026-10-04)
  2. NerdWallet, How Much Is Pet Insurance? 2026 Guide (accessed 2026-10-04)
  3. Forbes Advisor, Average Cost of Pet Insurance (2026) (accessed 2026-10-04)
  4. Insurify, How Much Is Pet Insurance in 2026? Average Costs for Dogs and Cats (accessed 2026-10-04)
  5. NerdWallet, What Is a Pet Insurance Deductible, and How Does It Work? (accessed 2026-10-04)
  6. Lemonade, Pet Insurance Cost Explained (accessed 2026-10-04)
  7. Lemonade, The Ultimate Lemonade Pet FAQ (accessed 2026-10-04)
  8. Lemonade, where Lemonade is available (accessed 2026-10-04)
  9. CareCredit, How Much Does an Emergency Vet Visit Cost? (accessed 2026-10-04)
Pet insurance in minutes Get a quote