QuickPetInsurance

Cost

Average Cost of Dog Insurance: Monthly Prices by Age and Breed

By Venkata NagrediUpdated October 4, 202611 sources cited

The average cost of dog insurance is about $70 a month ($836 a year) for an accident-and-illness plan, based on NAPHIA's 2025 industry figures. Accident-only cover averages about $16 a month. Rate studies quoting a standard plan put a young dog at roughly $40 to $56 a month, while large, flat-faced breeds and dogs over 7 often pay $75 to $115 or more.

We may earn a commission if you buy a policy through links on this page, at no extra cost to you. It doesn't change what we write. How we make money.

  • Usually coveredAccidents and illnesses after enrollmentThis is what the $70-a-month NAPHIA average buys: injuries, infections, cancer, chronic and hereditary illness that start after the waiting period.
  • Usually coveredSurgery, hospital stays and specialist careIncluded on accident-and-illness plans, after the deductible and up to your annual limit.
  • Depends on policyTorn knee ligaments and hip dysplasiaUsually covered, but many insurers apply a longer orthopedic waiting period, from 30 days to 12 months.
  • Not coveredVaccines, checkups and dental cleaningRoutine care needs a wellness add-on, which takes the NAPHIA average to about $118 a month.
  • Depends on policyVet exam fees for sick visitsSome plans include them; Healthy Paws and Trupanion do not, and others sell them as an add-on.
  • Not coveredConditions noted before you enrolledPre-existing conditions are excluded whatever you pay, so enrolling young matters.

Dog ate a toy: ER visit and blockage surgery

Example bill
Emergency exam$135
Blood test (CBC)$104
Blood test (chemistry panel)$164
X-rays, 2 to 3 views$334
IV catheter and fluids$130
Stomach blockage surgery$2,217
Hospitalization, 1 night$619
Total vet bill$3,703
Policy pays back
$2,762
You pay
$941

National average dog prices from CareCredit's emergency vet visit cost guide, based on 2025 research in all 50 states and DC. Assumes the deductible hasn't been met yet this year, the bill is under the policy's annual limit, and every item is for a covered condition after the waiting period.

What is the average cost of dog insurance?

An accident-and-illness dog policy averages about $70 a month, or $836 a year, according to the North American Pet Health Insurance Association (NAPHIA) 2025 figures reported by NerdWallet. That is the average premium owners actually paid across all ages, breeds and plan choices in the US.

Plan typeAverage per yearAverage per month
Accident-only$190$16
Accident and illness$836$70
Accident, illness and wellness$1,414$118

NAPHIA’s own release for the year before put the 2024 US dog average at $749.29 a year, or $62.44 a month. So the average rose about 12% in a single year. Dogs make up most of the market: 75.6% of insured US pets in 2024. Dog cover costs roughly twice as much as cat cover, which you can compare in our cat insurance cost guide.

What do rate studies say dog insurance costs per month?

Studies that pull fresh quotes for a set plan land lower than NAPHIA, at roughly $43 to $56 a month for limited cover. NAPHIA averages what owners pay, including older dogs and low-deductible plans, while rate studies price one standard plan.

SourceAverage dog pricePlan quoted
NAPHIA 2025 (via NerdWallet)$70 a monthAverage of all accident-and-illness policies
Forbes Advisor$56 a month$5,000 annual limit, $250 deductible, 80% reimbursement
Forbes Advisor$87 a monthUnlimited annual limit, $250 deductible, 80%
Insurify$43 a monthMix of deductibles, rates and limits from 250,000+ quotes

Forbes Advisor analyzed 478,670 rates across 21 policies, and Insurify’s figures were updated May 31, 2026. Insurer figures fall in the same band: Lemonade says its dog customers pay around $48 a month. Treat any single average as a starting point, since the same dog can be quoted very different prices by different insurers.

How much does dog insurance cost by age?

Prices stay flat from puppyhood to about age 4, then climb steeply. Forbes Advisor’s age data, with a $250 deductible and 80% reimbursement:

Dog’s age$5,000 annual limitUnlimited limit
3 months$43$64
3 years$41$64
5 years$52$82
7 years$74$114

Insurify’s quote averages tell the same story: $40 a month for puppies under 12 months, $46 for adults aged 1 to 7, and $116 for dogs over 7.

The rise keeps going into old age. NerdWallet priced one medium mixed-breed dog in Katy, Texas, with Pets Best at a $5,000 limit, $250 deductible and 80% reimbursement:

Age3 months2 years4 years6 years8 years10 years12 years
Monthly$35.11$31.50$33.61$48.34$70.99$114.10$156.59

That 12-year-old pays nearly five times what the same dog paid at 4. Our senior dogs guide covers how to handle those later years, and Texas pet insurance shows how state rules apply there.

Does breed size change the cost of dog insurance?

Yes. Bigger dogs and breeds with known health problems cost more. Forbes Advisor’s figures for mixed breeds show the size effect on its own, all at age 3 with a $250 deductible and 80% reimbursement:

Mixed breed size$5,000 annual limitUnlimited limit
Small$32$53
Medium$50$56
Large$50$70

Breed matters even more than size. In the same Forbes Advisor table, these named breeds at age 3 ranged widely:

Breed$5,000 limitUnlimited
Dachshund$35$42
Beagle$46$62
German shepherd$51$70
Labrador retriever$56$76
Golden retriever$56$78
Bulldog$78$101
French bulldog$85$112
Rottweiler$88$107

Flat-faced breeds like the French bulldog and bulldog cost more than twice a Dachshund. Insurify’s quotes agree on the direction: a French bulldog averages $69 a month with a $5,000 limit and $134 unlimited, and a golden retriever $59 and $115.

What else moves the price of dog insurance?

After age and breed, your location and your plan settings make the biggest difference. Insurify’s state averages for dogs run from $32 to $66 a month, because vet care costs more in some places.

You control three dials. The deductible is what you pay each year before the insurer pays. The reimbursement rate is the share of each eligible bill the insurer returns, usually 70%, 80% or 90%. The annual limit is the most it pays in a year.

ChoiceCheaper premiumPricier premium
Deductible$500 to $1,000$100
Reimbursement rate70%90%
Annual limit$5,000Unlimited

Forbes Advisor’s averages show the limit effect: $56 a month with a $5,000 limit against $87 with no limit. That is 55% more for the same dogs. Our deductible guide works through the deductible trade-off with real bills.

Two more items change what you get for the price. A wellness add-on pays set amounts for routine care; in NAPHIA’s data it lifts the yearly average from $836 to $1,414. Exam fees, the vet’s charge for a sick visit, are excluded by some insurers, such as Healthy Paws and Trupanion according to NerdWallet, and sold as an add-on by others, such as Embrace.

How do premiums change after you buy?

Expect your premium to rise most years, even with no claims. Lemonade’s FAQ says premiums may increase at each renewal to cover the higher vet costs of an older pet, and NerdWallet’s age table shows the typical shape. Budget for the price at age 8 or 10, not just today’s quote.

What does a common dog claim cost compared with a year of premiums?

The receipt on this page prices a dog that swallowed a toy, using CareCredit’s national averages: emergency exam, blood work, X-rays, IV fluids, stomach blockage surgery and one night in hospital, totaling $3,703.

No insurance$250 deductible, 80% reimbursement
Insurer pays$0About $2,762
You pay on the bill$3,703About $941
A year at the $70 NAPHIA average$0$840
Your total for the year$3,703About $1,781

One claim like this covers more than three years of average premiums. If your dog stays healthy, you pay the premium and get nothing back, which is the trade our guide on whether pet insurance is worth it explores.

How to find your dog’s real price

Get quotes from at least three insurers with the same deductible, reimbursement rate and annual limit. Our pet insurance comparison guide explains how to line them up. Enroll while your dog is young and healthy, because anything a vet notes before coverage, or during the waiting period before cover starts, becomes a pre-existing condition and is excluded. See our puppy insurance guide for the timing.

Bottom line

The average cost of dog insurance is about $70 a month for accident-and-illness cover, per NAPHIA, while rate studies quote $43 to $56 for a standard plan on a younger dog. Large dogs and flat-faced breeds like French bulldogs and Rottweilers can cost $80 or more at age 3. Prices climb sharply after about age 6, and one NerdWallet example nearly quintupled between ages 4 and 12. Compare quotes with matching settings and budget for future renewals, not just the first month.

Frequently asked questions

How much is dog insurance per month?

NAPHIA's 2025 average for an accident-and-illness dog policy is about $70 a month, or $836 a year. Rate studies for a standard plan come in lower: Insurify's average is $43 a month and Forbes Advisor's is $56 with a $5,000 annual limit, or $87 with unlimited cover. Accident-only plans average about $16.

Do big dogs cost more to insure?

Usually, yes. In Forbes Advisor's rate data, a small mixed-breed dog averages $32 a month with a $5,000 limit, while medium and large mixed breeds average $50. With unlimited cover the gap widens: $53 for small, $56 for medium and $70 for large mixed breeds. Breeds with known health problems cost more again.

Which dog breeds are most expensive to insure?

In Forbes Advisor's breed table for 3-year-old dogs, the Rottweiler ($88), French bulldog ($85) and bulldog ($78) top the list with a $5,000 limit. The Dachshund is cheapest of the named breeds at $35. See our French bulldog insurance guide for breed-specific risks.

How much is insurance for an older dog?

Expect two to three times a young adult's price. Insurify's average for dogs over 7 is $116 a month, against $46 for adults. In NerdWallet's Pets Best example, a medium mixed-breed dog went from $33.61 a month at age 4 to $156.59 at age 12 with the same plan.

Is puppy insurance more expensive?

No, puppies are close to the cheapest age. Insurify's average for dogs under 12 months is $40 a month, and Forbes Advisor found $43 for a 3-month-old with a $5,000 limit. Prices then stay flat until middle age. Our puppy insurance guide covers what to enroll in early.

Why is NAPHIA's average higher than quote studies?

NAPHIA averages what owners actually pay across every insured dog, including seniors, big breeds and rich plans with low deductibles. Rate studies price one standard plan, often for a young dog. Both are useful: NAPHIA shows the typical bill, and rate studies show what a basic plan costs to start.

By state and breed

Keep reading

Sources

  1. NAPHIA, North American Pet Health Insurance Industry Market Reaches $5.2B in Written Premium (accessed 2026-10-04)
  2. NerdWallet, How Much Is Pet Insurance? 2026 Guide (accessed 2026-10-04)
  3. NerdWallet, Is Pet Insurance Worth It? 2026 Guide (accessed 2026-10-04)
  4. Forbes Advisor, Average Cost of Pet Insurance (2026) (accessed 2026-10-04)
  5. Insurify, How Much Is Pet Insurance in 2026? Average Costs for Dogs and Cats (accessed 2026-10-04)
  6. Lemonade, Pet Insurance Cost Explained (accessed 2026-10-04)
  7. Lemonade, The Ultimate Lemonade Pet FAQ (accessed 2026-10-04)
  8. CareCredit, How Much Does an Emergency Vet Visit Cost? (accessed 2026-10-04)
  9. NerdWallet, Healthy Paws Pet Insurance Review 2026 (accessed 2026-10-04)
  10. NerdWallet, Embrace Pet Insurance Review 2026 (accessed 2026-10-04)
  11. NerdWallet, Trupanion Pet Insurance Review 2026 (accessed 2026-10-04)
Pet insurance in minutes Get a quote