QuickPetInsurance

Cost

How Much Is Cat Insurance? Average Costs by Age and Plan

By Venkata NagrediUpdated October 4, 202610 sources cited

Cat insurance costs about $36 a month ($435 a year) for an accident-and-illness plan, based on NAPHIA's 2025 industry average. Accident-only cover averages about $9 a month, and adding wellness pushes the average to about $72. Rate studies put a typical young cat between $20 and $30 a month, with senior cats often paying two to three times that.

We may earn a commission if you buy a policy through links on this page, at no extra cost to you. It doesn't change what we write. How we make money.

  • Usually coveredAccidents and illnesses after enrollmentThis is what the $36-a-month NAPHIA average buys: injuries, infections, chronic and hereditary illness that start after the waiting period.
  • Usually coveredEmergency surgery and hospital staysIncluded on accident-and-illness plans, up to your annual limit and after the deductible.
  • Not coveredRoutine checkups, vaccines and dental cleaningNeeds a wellness add-on, which roughly doubles the average premium in NAPHIA's figures.
  • Depends on policyVet exam fees for sick visitsSome insurers include them; others, including Healthy Paws and Trupanion, do not, and some sell them as an add-on.
  • Not coveredProblems noted before you enrolledPre-existing conditions are excluded no matter what you pay, though some insurers cover curable ones after a symptom-free period.
  • Not coveredIllness only, on an accident-only planThe cheaper roughly $9-a-month plans pay for injuries and poisoning, not illnesses like kidney disease.

Cat with bladder stones: ER visit and surgery

Example bill
Emergency exam$143
Blood test (CBC)$79
Blood test (chemistry panel)$144
Urine culture$94
X-rays, 2 to 3 views$310
Bladder stone removal surgery$2,096
Hospitalization, 1 night$582
Total vet bill$3,448
Policy pays back
$2,558
You pay
$890

National average cat prices from CareCredit's emergency vet visit cost guide, based on 2025 research in all 50 states and DC. Assumes the deductible hasn't been met yet this year, the bill is under the policy's annual limit, and every item is for a covered condition after the waiting period.

How much is cat insurance on average?

An accident-and-illness cat policy averages about $36 a month, or $435 a year, according to the North American Pet Health Insurance Association (NAPHIA) 2025 figures reported by NerdWallet. That is the industry-wide average premium actually paid, across all ages, breeds and plan choices.

NAPHIA breaks the average down by plan type:

Plan typeAverage per yearAverage per month
Accident-only$112$9
Accident and illness$435$36
Accident, illness and wellness$859$72

The year before, NAPHIA’s own 2024 release put the US cat accident-and-illness average at $386.47 a year, or $32.21 a month. That is a rise of roughly 13% in one year. For comparison, the 2024 dog average was $749.29 a year, about twice the cat figure. Cats made up 23.5% of insured US pets in 2024, against 75.6% for dogs. NAPHIA counts 7.6 million insured pets across North America at the end of 2025, up 8.5% in a year, so these averages rest on a large pool of real policies.

What do rate studies say a cat policy costs?

Rate studies, which pull fresh quotes for a fixed plan, land lower than NAPHIA, usually between $20 and $30 a month. The gap exists because NAPHIA averages what owners actually pay, including older cats and richer plans, while rate studies price a standard plan.

SourceAverage cat pricePlan quoted
NAPHIA 2025 (via NerdWallet)$36 a monthAverage of all accident-and-illness policies
Forbes Advisor$24 a month$5,000 annual limit, $250 deductible, 80% reimbursement
Forbes Advisor$37 a monthUnlimited annual limit, $250 deductible, 80%
Insurify$23 a monthMix of deductibles, rates and limits from 250,000+ quotes

Forbes Advisor analyzed 478,670 rates across 21 policies. Insurify’s figures come from more than 250,000 quotes and were updated May 31, 2026. Insurers’ own numbers sit in the same range: Lemonade says its cat customers pay around $27 a month, with policies starting at $10.

How much is cat insurance for a kitten, adult or senior cat?

Price stays flat through a cat’s young adult years and then climbs. Insurify’s quote data shows the jump clearly:

Age groupInsurify definitionAverage per month
KittenUnder 12 months$21
Adult12 months to 7 years$22
SeniorOver 7 years$62

NerdWallet priced the same cat at two ages with four insurers:

Insurer2-year-old cat8-year-old cat
AKC$23$51
Embrace$19$35
Lemonade$14$23
MetLife$24$47

In this sample, the 8-year-old cat costs between 1.6 and 2.2 times as much. These are single example quotes, not averages, and your ZIP code will change them. Our senior cats guide covers what older cats can still get covered.

What makes cat insurance cost more or less?

Five things set your price: your cat’s age, breed, where you live, the plan type and the three dials you choose. Insurers price on the same factors because vet care costs more in some states, and for some breeds, than others.

  • Age. The biggest driver after about age 7, as the tables above show.
  • Breed. Insurify found a Maine Coon averages $30 a month and a Ragdoll $26 with a $5,000 limit, against the $23 overall average.
  • Location. Insurify’s state averages for cats run from $11 to $34 a month. Expect higher prices in costly metro areas, such as parts of California and New York.
  • Plan type. Accident-only is about a quarter of the price of accident-and-illness in NAPHIA’s data, but it does not pay for illness. See our accident-only guide for what that trade means.
  • Your three dials. The deductible, reimbursement rate and annual limit.

How deductible, reimbursement and limit change the price

Each of the three choices moves your premium. The deductible is what you pay each year before the insurer pays anything. The reimbursement rate is the share of each eligible bill the insurer returns, usually 70%, 80% or 90%. The annual limit is the most the policy pays in a year.

ChoiceLowers your premiumRaises your premium
DeductibleHigher, such as $500 or $1,000Lower, such as $100
Reimbursement rate70%90%
Annual limit$5,000 or lessUnlimited

Forbes Advisor’s data shows the limit effect for cats: $24 a month with a $5,000 limit versus $37 with no limit, a 54% difference with the deductible and rate held equal. Our deductible guide shows how the deductible choice plays out on real claims. A low limit keeps the premium down, but one large surgery plus follow-up care can use up a $5,000 limit in a single year.

What does a wellness add-on cost for a cat?

A wellness add-on is an optional package that pays set amounts for routine care like checkups, vaccines and dental cleanings. In NAPHIA’s averages, accident-and-illness plans with wellness cost $859 a year, almost double the $435 for accident and illness alone. Whether it pays off depends on whether the routine care it covers is worth more to you than the extra premium.

Also check how a plan treats exam fees, the charge for the vet’s time during a sick visit. NerdWallet’s reviews note that Healthy Paws and Trupanion do not pay exam fees for accidents or illnesses, while other insurers include them or sell them as an extra.

What does a common cat claim cost compared with the premium?

The receipt on this page prices an emergency visit for bladder stones, a common urinary problem in cats, at CareCredit’s national averages for cats. The exam, blood work, urine culture, X-rays, surgery and one night in the hospital total $3,448.

ItemYou pay with no insuranceWith $250 deductible, 80% reimbursement
ER visit and surgery$3,448About $890
Insurer pays$0About $2,558
One year of premium at $36 a month$0$432

On this one claim, a year of the average premium plus your share comes to about $1,322, against $3,448 without cover. If your cat stays healthy, you pay the premium and get nothing back. Exam fees may not be reimbursed on every plan, which would trim the payout slightly.

How to get an accurate cat insurance price

Averages tell you the range; only a quote tells you your price. Get quotes from at least three insurers using the same deductible, reimbursement rate and annual limit, so you compare like with like. Our pet insurance comparison guide shows how to line quotes up fairly.

Enroll while your cat is young and healthy if you can. Anything a vet notes before coverage starts, or during the waiting period before cover begins, becomes a pre-existing condition and is excluded. Our pre-existing conditions guide explains how insurers decide. Also expect the price to rise at renewal: Lemonade’s FAQ says premiums may increase each year as a pet ages.

Bottom line

Cat insurance costs about $36 a month on average for accident-and-illness cover, according to NAPHIA, with rate studies quoting $23 to $24 for a standard plan. Kittens and young adults pay around $20 a month, while cats over 7 often pay $50 or more. Age, breed, ZIP code and your deductible, reimbursement and limit choices set the final number. Compare quotes with identical settings, and enroll before any health problem lands in your cat’s records.

Frequently asked questions

How much is cat insurance per month?

NAPHIA's 2025 figures put the average accident-and-illness cat policy at about $36 a month, or $435 a year. Rate studies that quote a standard plan for a young cat come in lower: Insurify's average is $23 a month and Forbes Advisor's is $24 with a $5,000 annual limit. Accident-only plans average about $9.

Is cat insurance cheaper than dog insurance?

Yes, usually by about half. NAPHIA's 2025 averages are $435 a year for a cat accident-and-illness plan versus $836 for a dog. Lemonade explains that cats are cheaper to insure because their medical costs are generally lower. Compare the two in our dog insurance cost guide.

How much is insurance for a senior cat?

Expect two to three times the price of a young adult cat. Insurify's quote data shows $22 a month for adult cats and $62 for cats over 7. In NerdWallet's sample quotes, an 8-year-old cat cost roughly double a 2-year-old at most insurers. Pre-existing conditions are also excluded, which matters more for older cats.

How much is kitten insurance?

Kittens are among the cheapest pets to insure. Insurify's average for cats under 12 months is $21 a month, and Forbes Advisor found $24 a month for a 3-month-old kitten with a $5,000 limit. Enrolling young also means fewer health problems on record to be excluded later as pre-existing.

Why did my cat insurance premium go up?

Most insurers reprice at renewal as your cat ages, and vet costs keep rising. Lemonade's FAQ says premiums may increase each year to reflect the higher cost of caring for an older pet. NAPHIA's average cat accident-and-illness premium rose from about $386 in 2024 to $435 in 2025.

Is cat insurance worth the cost?

It depends on your savings and your cat. A $36 monthly premium is $432 a year, while a bladder stone surgery with an ER visit runs about $3,448 at CareCredit's national averages. Our guide on whether cat insurance is worth it walks through the break-even math.

By state and breed

Keep reading

Sources

  1. NAPHIA, North American Pet Health Insurance Industry Market Reaches $5.2B in Written Premium (accessed 2026-10-04)
  2. NAPHIA, Pet Insurance Industry Data (accessed 2026-10-04)
  3. NerdWallet, How Much Is Pet Insurance? 2026 Guide (accessed 2026-10-04)
  4. Insurify, How Much Is Pet Insurance in 2026? Average Costs for Dogs and Cats (accessed 2026-10-04)
  5. Forbes Advisor, Average Cost of Pet Insurance (2026) (accessed 2026-10-04)
  6. Lemonade, Pet Insurance Cost Explained (accessed 2026-10-04)
  7. Lemonade, The Ultimate Lemonade Pet FAQ (accessed 2026-10-04)
  8. CareCredit, How Much Does an Emergency Vet Visit Cost? (accessed 2026-10-04)
  9. NerdWallet, Trupanion Pet Insurance Review 2026 (accessed 2026-10-04)
  10. NerdWallet, Healthy Paws Pet Insurance Review 2026 (accessed 2026-10-04)
Pet insurance in minutes Get a quote